Skip to content
- The Cutting Room by Louise Welsh (genre)
- Toby’s Room by Pat Barker (novel)
- Night Moves by Richard Van Camp (short stories)
- How to write a sentence by Stanley Fish (craft)
- 19 Knives by Mark Anthony Jarman (reread)(short stories)
- NW by Zadie Smith (novel)
- Critical Condition by Patrick Finn (criticism)(partial read)
- The Quick by Barbara Scott (short stories)
- Bad Things Happen by Kris Bertin (short stories)
- The Thing Around Your Neck by C. Adichie (short stories)
- Open by Lisa Moore (short stories)
- New York Trilogy by Paul Auster (reread) (novels)
- Deployment by Phil Klay (reread)(short stories)
- TRC (full report + synopsis + survivors speak)
- Separate Beds by Maureen K. Lux (NF)
- When we were Orphans by Kazuo Ishiguro (reread)(novel)
- Songbook by Nick Hornby (NF)
- Studhorse Man by Robert Kroetch (novel)
- Wild by Cheryl Strayed (CNF memoir)
- Pathologies by Susan Olding (CNF essays)
- Unspeakable by Meghan Daum (CNF essays)
- On Beauty by Zadie Smith (novel)
- Notes from the Interior by Elizabeth Templeman (NF essays)(partial read)
- Suicide Stitch by Sarah Johnson (short stories)
- Hamburger by Daniel Perry (short stories)
- Why We Read about Ourselves edited by Meredith Maran (essays on CNF)
- Pelee Island by Tanya Coovadia (5 short stories)
- When my brother was an Aztec by Natalie Diaz (poetry)
- Lighthead by Terance Hayes (poetry)(partial read)
- Amity by Nasreen Pejvack (novel)(partial read)
- Icefields by Thomas Wharton (short stories)(partial read)
- The Bridge Ladies by Betsy Lerner (NF; memoir)
- The Lesser Blessed by Richard Van Camp (novella)
- Journey Prize Anthology 27 (short stories)
- Cretacea & Other Stories from The Badland by Martin West (linked short stories)
- Down to the Dirt by Joel Thomas Hynes (novella)
- How to Pick Up a Maid in Statue Square by Rea Tarvydas (linked short stories) X 15
- The Heaviness of Things that Float by Jennifer Manuel (novel)
- 15: Best Canadian Stories edited by John Metcalfe (short stories)
- Emerging Writers edited by Mark Anthony Jarman (short stories)
- As I Lay Dying by William Faulkner (novel)
- Double Dutch by Laura Trunkey (short stories)
- Varieties of Exile by Mavis Gallant (partial read)
- Knife Party at the Hotel Europa (re-read)(partial read)
- The Imperfectionists by Tom Rachman (re-read)(partial read)
- The Journey Prize Stories 21 (short stories)
- The New Yorker Stories by Morley Callaghan (partial read)
- The Things They Carried by Tim O’Brian (short stories/essays)
- Cabin Fever (anthology of NF/CNF)
- The Tsar of Love and Techno by Anthony Marra (short stories)
- Paper Lantern Love Stories by Stuart Dybek (short stories)
- Teardown By Clea Young (short stories)
- Lost Animal Club by Kevin A. Couture (short stories)
- Drunk Mom by Jowita Bydlowska (memoir)
- The Journey Prize 28 (short stories)
- Thunderstruck by Eliz. McCracken (short stories)
- Paper Teeth by Lauralyn Chow
- Interviews from CBC Writer’s and Company by Eleanor Wachtel (NF)
- Stampede and the Westness of the West by Aritha van Herk (poetry) (partial read)
- Logger’s Daughter by Maureen Brownlee (fiction)(re-read)
- Silent Sister by Beth Everest (poetry)
- Go-go Dancing for Elvis by Leslie Greentree (poetry)
- Short Story Advent Calendar 2016 (short stories)
- Burrard Inlet by Tyler Keevil (short stories)
- Home Cooking by Laurie Colwin (essays)